Skip to main content

Weekend Sports Action: March 13 - 16

March 12, 2014

Thursday

Girls Class A State Basketball Tournament

Hi-Liners (No. 4 East Region) vs. Bismarck (West Region Champion), 1 p.m. Minot Auditorium

Win Thursday: Semifinals, 1 p.m. Friday at the MSU Dome

Lose Thursday: Consolation semifinals, 4 p.m. Friday at Minot Auditorium

Win Thursday, Win Friday: State Championship Game, 6 p.m. Friday at the MSU Dome

Win Thursday, Lose Friday: Third-Place Game, 1:30 p.m. Saturday at the MSU Dome

Lose Thursday, Win Friday: Fifth-Place Game, 9:30 a.m. Saturday at MSU Dome

Lose Thursday, Lose Friday: Eliminated



Region 1 Girls Tournament Third-Place Game
Maple Valley (District 2 second-place) vs. Oak Grove (District 2 third-place), 6 p.m. NDSCS

Region 3 Girls Tournament Third-Place Game
LaMoure/Litchville-Marion (District 5 champion) vs. Ellendale (District 5 second-place), 6 p.m. Hazelton

Valley City State baseball doubleheader vs. Dordt College, 4 p.m. and 6 p.m. MST in Tucson, Ariz.

VCSU softball vs. Purdue University - North Central 9 a.m.; vs. Wisconsin Lutheran College 11 a.m. MST in Tucson, Ariz.

Hi-Liner Wrestling Awards, 6 p.m. HAC; Father-Son Duals 7:30 p.m.




Friday

Valley City State softball vs. Baldwin Wallace at 9 a.m.; vs. Dordt College at 11 a.m.; vs. Olivet Nazarene at 4 p.m. MST in Tucson, Ariz.

Valley City State baseball vs. Olivet Nazarene at 4 p.m.; vs. Dakota Wesleyan at 7:30 p.m. MST in Tucson, Ariz.




Sunday

Valley City State baseball vs. Concordia-St. Paul 9 a.m. MST in Tucson, Ariz.

Valley City State softball vs. Mount Marty College, 9 a.m.; vs. Huntington 11 a.m. MST in Tucson, Ariz.

View more articles in:
July 22 Diamond 8 Valley Plains Equipment defeated Wonder Bar/RTS Shearing, 13-8 and 8-6 Diamond 9...
Up 6-5 in the bottom of the seventh with two outs, Harvey Post 28’s Shawn Kourajian on second and...
Valley City Legion Post 60 carry the No. 3 seed into Thursday’s Grafton Regional Tournament after a...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes