Skip to main content

Maple Valley-Enderlin Boys, Girls Win LYC Track & Field Meet

April 29, 2014

LYC Track Meet (April 22 at Valley City State)

Varsity Boys Team Totals

1. Maple Valley-Enderlin 147
2. Northern Cass 96
3. Barnes County North 87
4. Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 73
5. LaMoure/Litchville-Marion 44

Varsity Girls Team Totals
1. Maple Valley-Enderlin 128
2. Northern Cass 126
3. Barnes County North 122
4. LaMoure/Litchville-Marion 56
5. Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 15

Varsity Boys Results
Outstanding Athlete of the Meet:
Wyatt Steckler, Barnes County North

300m Hurdles
1. James Hollister, Northern Cass 43.84 seconds
2. Graham Hurlburt, Maple Valley-Enderlin 48.81
3. Levi Berntson, Maple Valley-Enderlin 55.28

100m Dash
1. Wyatt Steckler, Barnes County North 11.20
2. Ryan Larson, Maple Valley-Enderlin 11.40
3. Austin Dixson, Maple Valley-Enderlin 11.68

1600m Run
1. Dallas Patton, FSHP 5:07.99
2. Michael Dominguez, Maple Valley-Enderlin 5:11.71
3. Tanner Smith, Maple Valley-Enderlin 5:40.84

400m Dash
1. Austin Dixson, Maple Valley-Enderlin 53.50
2. Ryan Larson, Maple Valley-Enderlin 53.62
3. Josh Voigt, LaMoure/Litchville-Marion, 58.88

100m Hurdles
1. Levi Hirschkorn, LaMoure/Litchville-Marion, 19.65
3. Joshua Voigt, LaMoure/Litchville-Marion, 22.93

800m Run
1. Ryan Larson, Maple Valley-Enderlin 2:09.00
2. William Gerntholz, Barnes County North 2:10.00
3. Michael Dominguez, Maple Valley-Enderlin 2:17.00

200m Dash
1. James Hollister, Northern Cass 22.84
3. Austin Dixson, Maple Valley-Enderlin 23.56
4. Wyatt Steckler, Barnes County North 24.12
6. Levi Hirschkorn, LaMoure/Litchville-Marion 25.83

3200m Run
1. Ethan Brown, FSHP 11:25
3. Tanner Smith, Maple Valley-Enderlin 12:18.27

Shot Put
1. David Undem, Barnes County North 36 feet, 9 inches
2. Dacotah McGough, Maple Valley-Enderlin 35 feet, 11 inches
3. Anthony Garnetti, Barnes County North 35 feet, 4 inches
4. Gunnar Blom, Maple Valley-Enderlin 33 feet, 6 inches
5. Will Diemert, Barnes County North 31 feet

Javelin
1. Hunter Sherman, LHS 154 feet, 7 inches
2. David Undem, Barnes County North 141 feet, 2 inches
3. Corby Richman, Maple Valley-Enderlin 130 feet, 5 inches
4. Dacoth McGough, Maple Valley-Enderlin 130 feet, 1 inch
6. Gunnar Blom, Maple Valley-Enderlin 103 feet, 9 inches

Discus
1. Hunter Sherman, LaMoure/Litchville-Marion 115 feet, 8 inches
2. Anthony Garnetti, Barnes County North 97 feet, 5 inches
3. David Undem, Barnes County North 96 feet, 11 inches
4. Will Diemert, Barnes County North 93 feet, 8 inches
6. Austin Lura, Barnes County North 91 feet, 4 inches

Long Jump
1. Wyatt Steckler, Barnes County North 21 feet
4. Corby Richman, Maple Valley-Enderlin 18 feet, 7.75 inches
6. Hunter Sherman, LaMoure/Litchville-Marion 17 feet, 8 inches

Triple Jump
1. Graham Hurlburt, Maple Valley-Enderlin 41 feet, 3.5 inches (State qualifying)
2. Corby Richman, Maple Valley-Enderlin 35 feet, 9 inches
3. Caid Combs, Maple Valley-Enderlin 35 feet, 2 inches

High Jump
1. Seth Adkins, Northern Cass 6 feet
2. Graham Hurlburt, Maple Valley-Enderlin 5 feet, 6 inches

Pole Vault
1. Wyatt Steckler, Barnes County North 11 feet

Varsity Girls Results
Outstanding Athlete of the Meet: Vanessa Johnson, Northern Cass

300m Hurdles
1. Abby Undem, Barnes County North 56.78 100m Dash
1. Hannah Wilson, Barnes County North 13.32
2. Katrina Hoff, LaMoure/Litchville-Marion 13.52
3. Kiana Bakalar, Maple Valley-Enderlin 13.56
4. Maddie Garnetti, Barnes County North 14.02
5. Staci Trangsrud, Maple Valley-Enderlin 14.09
6. Sydni Everson, Barnes County North 14.43

800m Relay
1. LaMoure/Litchville-Marion 2:06.88

1600m Run
1. Samantha Wieland, Barnes County North 5:47.78
2. Tess Scott, Barnes County North 6:04.51

400m Relay
1. Barnes County North 55.97
2. LaMoure/Litchville-Marion 56.91
3. Maple Valley-Enderlin 56.94

400m Dash
1. Alyssa Fowler, Maple Valley-Enderlin 1:07.31
2. Hannah Wilson, Barnes County North 1:08.78
3. Jaci McCleary, Maple Valley-Enderlin 1:10.52
4. Maddie Riddle, LaMoure/Litchville-Marion 1:13.34

100m Hurdles
1. Vanessa Johnson, Northern Cass 16.00
3. Mariah Schroeder, Maple Valley-Enderlin 18.50
4. Abby Undem, Barnes County North 19.71
5. Lexi Rath, Barnes County North 24.81

800m Run
1. Jaci McCleary 2:46.46

200m Dash
1. Talitha Hirschkorn, LaMoure/Litchville-Marion 29.34
2. Alyssa Fowler Maple Valley-Enderlin 29.50
5. Alayna Jordahl, LaMoure/Litchville-Marion 32.75

3200m Run
1. Samantha Wieland, Barnes County North 12:37.30

1600m Relay
1. Barnes County North 4:36.90
2. LaMoure/Litchville-Marion 4:46.40

Shot Put
1. Kelsey Laufenberg, Maple Valley-Enderlin 36 feet, 8 inches
3. Rebecca Nord, Maple Valley-Enderlin 29 feet, 9 inches
6. Allie Klein, Barnes County North 26 feet

Javelin
1. Emma Weshnevski, Maple Valley-Enderlin 95 feet, 3 inches
2. Alexis McGuire, Maple Valley-Enderlin 94 feet, 8 inches
4. Rebecca Nord, Maple Valley-Enderlin 72 feet, 8 inches
6. Krystal Ungerm Maple Valley-Enderlin 69 feet, 1 inch

Discus
1. Cassie Hilde, Northern Cass 93 feet, 8 inches
2. Allie Klein, Barnes County North 87 feet, 4 inches
3. Emma Weshnevski, Maple Valley-Enderlin 86 feet, 10 inches
5. Kelsey Laufenberg, Maple Valley-Enderlin 78 feet, 10.5 inches

Long Jump
1. Vanessa Johnson, Northern Cass 16 feet, 11 inches
2. Sydni Everson, Barnes County North 14 feet, 9 inches
4. Kiana Bakalar, Maple Valley-Enderlin 14 feet, 1 inch
5. Mariah Schroeder, Maple Valley-Enderlin 13 feet, 9 inches
6. Staci Transgrud, Maple Valley-Enderlin 12 feet, 4 inches

Triple Jump
1. Vanessa Johnson, Northern Cass 34 feet, 1.5 inches
2. Mariah Schroeder, Maple Valley-Enderlin 32 feet, 10.5 inches
3. Talitha Hirschkorn, LaMoure/Litchville-Marion 32 feet, 4 inches
4. Staci Transgrud, Maple Valley-Enderlin 28 feet, 9 inches

High Jump
1. Vanessa Johnson, Northern Cass 5 feet, 1 inch
2. Mariah Schroeder, Maple Valley-Enderlin 4 feet, 5 inches

Pole Vault
1. Lexi Rose, Barnes County North 7 feet, 6 inches

View more articles in:
Thursday Night Football 11/20/14 Oakland (1-10) 24 vs Kansas City (7-4) 20
Bull riders from the area and nationwide competed in Valley City at the Duel in the Dirt bull...
Three first-half turnovers put the Viking football team in a hole it couldn't dig out of Saturday...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes