Skip to main content

Jan. 14 Local Digest

January 14, 2013

Taylor Johnson

Weather Affects Area Sports
The blizzard that hit Barnes County over the weekend caused schedule changes for several local sports teams.
The Valley City High School wrestling team had its home dual Frisday against Red River High School postponed. No makeup date had been announced as of press time.
The Valley City Parks and Recreation Youth Basketball tournaments that were scheduled for Saturday were cancelled.
The Maple Valley boys basketball team's game at Richland Friday was postponed until Feb. 2.
The Barnes County North boys and girls had their Saturday doubleheader with Lisbon postponed. The boys teams will play their game Feb. 5 and the girls will play Feb. 11.

LLM Splits with Enderlin
The LaMoure/Litchville-Marion basketball teams split a boy/girl series Saturday in Enderlin.
The LLM boys beat Enderlin 62-57 and the girls lost 52-37.
The boys were led by Brady Thielges with 18 points, Jared Meiklejohn with 17 points, and Anthony Olson with 12.
The girls were led by Abby Warcken with 11 points.
The Loboe girls resume play Tuesday as part of the Barnes County Tournament. The boys host Barnes County North Thursday night in LaMoure.

VCHS Gymnastics Wins Wahpeton Invite
The Valley City High School Gymnastics team won the Wahpeton Invite Thursday in Wahpeton.
The Hi-Liners finished the meet with 138.6 points and had three athletes finish in the top-10 All Around.
Taylor Johnson led the Hi-Liners with a 2nd place finish all around (34. 9 points), and won the floor event with a score of 9.5. She also took third in the beam behind teammates Rebekah Fisher, who won the event, and Sarah Gilbertson.
The team also had top-3 finishes from Emilee Fisher (3rd place, floor), Rebekah Fisher (2nd place, bars) and Abby Brown (3rd place, bars).
Full results are below.

Wahpeton Invite
Thursday in Wahpeton

Team results: 1. Valley City, 138.6 ; 2. Jamestown, 137.25; 3. Grand Forks, 130.95; 4. Wahpeton, 127.85.

Floor: 1. Taylor Johnson, VC, 9.5; 2. Alex Lind, J, 9.45; 3. Emilee Fisher, VC, 9.25; 4. Erin Hillerud, J, 9.05; 5. Brienne Roehrich, VC, 9; 6. Jenna Stilwell, J, 8.9; 7. Mia Treuer, GF, 8.85; 8T. Kiara Bassingthwaite and Mikki Braun, W, 8.8; 11. Hunter Saylor, VC, 8.55; 14. Abby Brown, VC, 8.4; 19. Sara Gilbertson, VC, 8.2; 20. Kennadee Jorissen, 8.15; 23. Hannah Sorenson, VC, 7.7.

Beam: 1. Rebekah Fisher, VC, 8.7; 2. Gilbertson, VC, 8.6; 3. Johnson, VC, 8.6; 4. Stilwell, J, 8.3; 5. Braun, W, 8.2; 6T. Hillerud and Abbie Conlon, J, 8.1; 8T. Annabel Jiran and Ashley Castellanos, GF, and Shannon Thompson, W, 7.8; 11. Roehrich, VC, 7.75; 15. E. Fisher, VC, 7.2; 18. Saylor, VC, 6.9; 26T. Jorissen, VC, 6.1; 28. Brown, VC, 5.5.

Bars: 1. Lind, J, 9.2; 2. R. Fisher, VC, 8.85; 3. Brown, VC, 8.6; 4. Castellanos, GF, 8.55; 5. Johnson, VC, 8.3; 6. E. Fisher, VC, 8.05; 7. Stillwell, J, 7.95; 8. Diemert, J, 7.85; 18. Gilbertson, VC, 7.2; 20T. Roehrich, VC, 6.9; 23. Jorissen, VC, 6.7; 25. Sorenson, VC, 6.15.

Vault: 1. Lind, J, 9.35; 2. Stillwell, J, 9.2; 3. Hillerud, J, 9.15; 4. Castellanos, GF, 9; 5T. Braun, W, Alber, J, Kaitlin O'Hara, GF, and Gilbertson, VC, 8.95; 11T. R. Fisher, VC, 8.85; 16T. Johnson, Brown, E. Fisher, Jorissen, 8.5; 25T. Sorenson, VC, 8.45; 27. Roehrich, VC, 8.35.

All Around: 1. Lind, J, 35.55; 2. Johnson, VC, 34.9; 3. Stillwell, J, 34.35; 4. Castellanos, GF, 34; 5. Hillerud, J, 33.95; 6. Braun, W, 33.3; 7T. Gilbertson and E. Fisher, VC, 33; 13. Roehrich, VC, 32; 15. Brown, VC, 31; 19. Jorissen, VC, 29.45.

Barnes County Tournament bracket
The Barnes County Girls Basketball Tournament starts Tuesday afternoon at W.E. Osmon Fieldhouse on the Valley City State University Campus. Valley City High School, which took 2nd place last year, is the top seed in the tournament and will play No. 8 Barnes County North in the tournament opener at 3 p.m. Maple Valley is the No. 2 seed in the tournament, and LaMoure/Litchville-Marion is No. 4.
The Times-Record will provide scoring updates online throughout the tournament at Facebook.com/VCTimesRecord and Twitter.com/VCTimesRecord.

Full bracket
Tuesday: First round
1) No. 1 Valley City vs. No. 8 Barnes Co. North, 3 p.m.
2) No. 4 LaMoure/Litchville Marion vs. Sargent Central, 4:30 p.m.
3) No. 2 Maple Valley vs. No. 7 Griggs Co., 6 p.m.
4) No. 3 Enderlin vs. No. 6 FSHP, 7:30 p.m.
Jan. 18
Consolation semifinals
5) game 1 loser vs. game 2 loser, 3 p.m.
6) game 3 loser vs. game 4 loser, 4:30 p.m.
Championship semifinals
7) game 1 winner vs. game 2 winner, 6 p.m.
8) game 3 winner vs. game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.
Jan. 19
7th place, noon: game 5 loser vs. game 6 loser
5th, 1:30 p.m.: game 5 winner vs. game 6 winner
3rd, 3 p.m.: game 7 loser vs game 8 loser
Championship, 4:30 p.m.
game 7 winner vs game 8 winner

Special Olympics Looking for Volunteers
Special Olympics North Dakota will be holding its State Winter Games in Valley City for the 2nd consecutive year Friday and Saturday.  More than 150 participants from communities across North Dakota will compete in the sports of Unified Team Handball, Cross Country Skiing, Alpine Skiing, and Snow Shoe racing.
In addition to sports competition, events will include an Opening Ceremony and Parade of Athletes, an evening dance, and outdoor winter recreation activities. 
 SOND is currently seeking volunteers for both Friday and Saturday in a number of various roles.  If you or someone you know may be interested in volunteering for the State Winter Games, please call (701)746-0331. 

View more articles in:
July 10 Diamond 9 Shady’s defeated Frontier Fort 13-10 & 11-1 Diamond 10 Boomers/Wendels...
Hi-Liner graduates Jesse Hass and Dustin Lindgren join Enderlin/Maple Valley graduate defensive end...
Nate Rodriguez pitched seven District innings for 15 strikeouts and batted 3-of-3 Thursday as...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes