Skip to main content

Syndicate contentLocal Sports

Wendel Takes Title, Schueneman and Wendel 2nd in Courts Plus Doubles

November 2, 2014

Rachel Schueneman (left) shows off her Courts Plus third-place Singles trophy and second-place Doubles trophy. Maia Wendel (right) took first in Singles and second place in Doubles with Schueneman.

In 16U Boys Doubles, Riley Miller and Hunter Burchill fell to Fargo Shanley’s Charlie Perhus and Ben Traynor, 4-6, 6-1, 10-7, but defeated Ben Laber and Ben Swanson, 6-1, 6-4, for third place.

Maple Valley, Barnes County North Volleyball in Regional Qualifiers Monday

November 2, 2014

Maple Valley and Barnes County North enter respective District 2 and District 5 Regional qualifiers at 4:30 p.m. Monday.

District 2
No. 4 Maple Valley, having fallen 3-0 to No. 5 Kindred in the District 2 quarterfinals, faces No. 2 Central Cass in Monday’s 4:30 p.m. Regional qualifier in Kindred.

District 5
No. 5 Barnes County North, after falling 3-0 to No. 4 Ellendale in Thursday’s District 5 quarterfinal, eliminated No. 8 Litchville-Marion/Montpelier 3-0 in Friday’s consolation quarterfinal and faces No. 2 Oakes in Monday’s 4:30 p.m. Regional qualifier in Ellendale.

Hi-Liner Cross Country Awards Announced

November 2, 2014

Hi-Liner cross country announced awards on Sunday, naming (back, from left) Jack Jordan Most Improved, Nathan Johnson the Spirit Award winner, Casey Engelhard the Hardest Worker and Most Valuable.

Front, from left: Sharon Michael won the Rookie Award, Mikayla Wolla the Most Improved, April Berntson the Spirit Award, Mikaylah Ross Hardest Worker and Most Valuable. Not Pictured is Eliza Schueneman, who won the Hardest Worker Award.

VOLLEYBALL TOURNEYS: Raiders, Rebels, Bison Swept on Day 1

October 31, 2014

Maple Valley, Barnes County North and Litchville-Marion/Montpelier all fell, 3-0, in Thursday’s quarterfinals of their respective District volleyball tournaments.

District 2
No. 5 Kindred defeated No. 4 Maple Valley, 3-0.

Maple Valley advances to Monday’s 4:30 p.m. Regional qualifier in Kindred.

District 5
No. 1 LaMoure defeated No. 8 Litchville-Marion/Montpelier, 3-0.

No. 4 Ellendale defeated No. 5 Barnes County North, 3-0.

NO. 8 IS ENOUGH: Hi-Liners Erase 2-1 Hole for Season Sweep of Devils Lake

October 31, 2014

Beating Devils Lake Thursday night at the Hi-Liner Activity Center was all Claire Olson and Valley City needed for at least the eighth Eastern Dakota Conference Tournament spot and a homecourt play-in.

Devils Lake, just a match behind the Hi-Liners for the eighth seed and no stranger to Valley City’s escapability after Sept. 16’s 3-1 (18-25, 25-22, 25-21) Hi-Liner win at Devils Lake and Oct. 11’s 2-0 (26-24, 28-26) repeat performance at the Fargo Invitational, had Valley City down two sets to one before the Hi-Liners took the final two, 3-2 (20-19, 22-25, 23-25, 25-20, 15-8).

COMIN' UP ACES: Vikings Season-Sweep Dickinson State

October 30, 2014

A North Star No. 2 seed may still be in the cards for Valley City State.

Returning to Graichen Gymnasium for their home finale against conference rival Dickinson State Wednesday, Kaitlyn Heuring, Emily Plowman, Stephanie Miller and Jaycee George served up three aces each on the way to a 3-1 (25-16, 24-26, 25-20) Viking win that sweeps the season series, puts the Vikings back at .500 in the conference and guarantees them at least the fourth NSAA Tournament seed that plays at the third seed in Nov. 8’s first round.

After Lunch Bunch: Oct. 28

October 29, 2014

Bettin’s Greenhouse won all four against Farmers Union Insurance

Dacotah Bank won all four games against a ghost

Dazey Auto Body won 2 1/2 from Fairhill Properties

High Team Game
Bettin’s 739

High Team Series
Dacotah Bank 2,092

High Indiv. Game and Series
Betty Marler 169 and 470

High Averages
Cheryl Olson 152; Janell Becker 146; Doris Weller 144

Standings
Dazey Auto Body 25 1/2 - 10 1/2
Fairhill Prop 21 1/2 - 14 1/2
Farmers Union 21 - 15
Dacotah Bank 21 - 15
Bettin’s 18 - 18

LIVIN' ON THE EDGE: Hi-Liners Season-Sweep Central, Boost Quest for Homecourt Play-In

October 29, 2014

“Just keep swimming” is an invaluable mantra in life as well as on the volleyball court.

Claire Olson, Reagan Ingstad and Valley City, winless in their last six Eastern Dakota conference matches entering Monday’s home contest against Grand Forks Central, regained their sea legs with a 3-0 (25-14, 25-16, 25-18) sweep to take the season series after having swept the Knights, 3-0 (25-16, 25-23, 25-16), in Sept. 11’s road contest.

Hi-Liner/Bison Varsity Bowling 2-1 in Hannaford

October 28, 2014

Varsity, starring Austin Lura, Collin Lura, Drew Oberlander, Levi Nix and Matthew Lyter, drew Griggs County in Saturday’s first match, winning 5-0. Levi Nix finished at four strikes, four spares and two errors and a team-high 80 percent.

Taking on the West Fargo Stars in Match 2, Valley City won, 3-2, in alternating games.

Wendel, Schueneman 2nd in Courts Plus Doubles

October 28, 2014

Maia Wendel fell, 6-2, 6-0, to Christine Sayler in 18U Singles on Friday, Saturday and Sunday's tournament.

Evan Haglund fell, 6-3, 6-1, to Samuel Rath and to Adam Durrani, 6-2, 6-4, in 14U Singles.

Wendel (left) and Rachel Schueneman (right) fell, 7-5, 6-1, to Jenna Forknell and Maria Wanzek in 16U Doubles but, with a 6-0, 6-1 win over Sophie Keelin and Anna Frie, took second place.

Boys from around the area participated in a one-day football camp held Sunday at VCSU. See Monday's...
The Spring Special Olympics were held this weekend in Valley City. See Monday's Times-Record to...
The Hi-Liner softball team lost to Fargo Davies in a battle of the pitchers. See Friday's Times-...

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes