Skip to main content

Syndicate contentLocal Sports

LUCKY NO. 7? Homecourt Hi-Liner Volleyball Duels No. 10 Central Friday

November 5, 2014

With Tuesday night's 3-0 (25-18, 25-10, 25-18) regular season road sweep of Wahpeton, Hi-Liner volleyball (8-12 Eastern Dakota Conference, 21-14 overall) sealed the seventh EDC Tournament seed and a play-in date with No. 10 Grand Forks Central (1-19 EDC, 3-28 overall) set for 6 p.m. Friday at the Hi-Liner Activity Center.

Friday's match follows Sept. 11's Hi-Liner sweep (25-16, 25-23, 25-16) at Central and Oct. 28's Valley City home sweep (25-14, 25-16, 25-18).

Hi-Liner/Bison Varsity Bowling 3-0 in West Fargo

November 4, 2014

Varsity, featuring Drew Oberlander, Levi Nix, Matthew Lyter, Austin Lura, Laine Schwehr and Collin Lura, opened against Moorhead with back-and-forth wins, 145-160, 147-119, 125-142 and 166-144 that brought the match down to the fifth and final game. There was no magic on the lanes, but enough for a win at 115-97. Collin Lura led Varsity with five strikes, a spare, two errors and a 75 percent fill.

Barnes County North, Litchville-Marion/Montpelier Bounced from District 5 Tournament

November 4, 2014

Barnes County North (4-7 District 5, 7-20 overall) carried the fifth seed into Oct. 30’s District 5 Volleyball Tournament Quarterfinals in Ellendale, where they fell 3-0 to Ellendale, defeated No. 8 Litchville-Marion/Montpelier (0-11 District 5, 0-26 overall) 3-0 on Oct. 31 and fell 3-1 to No. 2 Oakes in Monday’s Regional qualifier.

Litchville-Marion Montpelier fell 3-0 to No. 1 LaMoure in Oct. 30’s quarterfinals.

Shelby Brown (5-foot, 7-inch outside hitter) and Abby Undem (5-foot, 10-inch outside hitter) are this year’s Bison seniors.

Pro Football Weekend Recap

November 4, 2014

Thursday 10/30
28 New Orleans (4-4) @
10 Carolina (3-5-1)
New Orleans took over sole possession of first place in the NFC South, as running back Mark Ingram continued his strong season as he ran for 100+ yards and 2 touchdowns. The New Orleans defense was able to stymy Carolina QB Cam Newton, who was 10-28 passing for 151 yards.

Sunday 11/2
22 Cleveland (5-3) vs.
17 Tampa Bay (1-7)

Central Cass Bounces Maple Valley in District 2 Regional Qualifier

November 3, 2014

Maple Valley (3-4 District 2, 13-12 overall) carried the No. 4 seed into Oct. 30’s District 2 Quarterfinals before falling 3-0 to host and No. 5 Kindred and falling 3-1 (13-25, 17-25, 25-23, 15-25) to No. 2 Central Cass on Monday.

Ashley Punton (outside hitter), Katie Pautz (setter), Megan Kasowski (middle blocker) and KayLee Hanson (outside hitter) are this year’s Raider graduates.

Wendel Takes Title, Schueneman and Wendel 2nd in Courts Plus Doubles

November 2, 2014

Rachel Schueneman (left) shows off her Courts Plus third-place Singles trophy and second-place Doubles trophy. Maia Wendel (right) took first in Singles and second place in Doubles with Schueneman.

In 16U Boys Doubles, Riley Miller and Hunter Burchill fell to Fargo Shanley’s Charlie Perhus and Ben Traynor, 4-6, 6-1, 10-7, but defeated Ben Laber and Ben Swanson, 6-1, 6-4, for third place.

Maple Valley, Barnes County North Volleyball in Regional Qualifiers Monday

November 2, 2014

Maple Valley and Barnes County North enter respective District 2 and District 5 Regional qualifiers at 4:30 p.m. Monday.

District 2
No. 4 Maple Valley, having fallen 3-0 to No. 5 Kindred in the District 2 quarterfinals, faces No. 2 Central Cass in Monday’s 4:30 p.m. Regional qualifier in Kindred.

District 5
No. 5 Barnes County North, after falling 3-0 to No. 4 Ellendale in Thursday’s District 5 quarterfinal, eliminated No. 8 Litchville-Marion/Montpelier 3-0 in Friday’s consolation quarterfinal and faces No. 2 Oakes in Monday’s 4:30 p.m. Regional qualifier in Ellendale.

Hi-Liner Cross Country Awards Announced

November 2, 2014

Hi-Liner cross country announced awards on Sunday, naming (back, from left) Jack Jordan Most Improved, Nathan Johnson the Spirit Award winner, Casey Engelhard the Hardest Worker and Most Valuable.

Front, from left: Sharon Michael won the Rookie Award, Mikayla Wolla the Most Improved, April Berntson the Spirit Award, Mikaylah Ross Hardest Worker and Most Valuable. Not Pictured is Eliza Schueneman, who won the Hardest Worker Award.

VOLLEYBALL TOURNEYS: Raiders, Rebels, Bison Swept on Day 1

October 31, 2014

Maple Valley, Barnes County North and Litchville-Marion/Montpelier all fell, 3-0, in Thursday’s quarterfinals of their respective District volleyball tournaments.

District 2
No. 5 Kindred defeated No. 4 Maple Valley, 3-0.

Maple Valley advances to Monday’s 4:30 p.m. Regional qualifier in Kindred.

District 5
No. 1 LaMoure defeated No. 8 Litchville-Marion/Montpelier, 3-0.

No. 4 Ellendale defeated No. 5 Barnes County North, 3-0.

NO. 8 IS ENOUGH: Hi-Liners Erase 2-1 Hole for Season Sweep of Devils Lake

October 31, 2014

Beating Devils Lake Thursday night at the Hi-Liner Activity Center was all Claire Olson and Valley City needed for at least the eighth Eastern Dakota Conference Tournament spot and a homecourt play-in.

Devils Lake, just a match behind the Hi-Liners for the eighth seed and no stranger to Valley City’s escapability after Sept. 16’s 3-1 (18-25, 25-22, 25-21) Hi-Liner win at Devils Lake and Oct. 11’s 2-0 (26-24, 28-26) repeat performance at the Fargo Invitational, had Valley City down two sets to one before the Hi-Liners took the final two, 3-2 (20-19, 22-25, 23-25, 25-20, 15-8).

Bull riders from the area and nationwide competed in Valley City at the Duel in the Dirt bull...
Three first-half turnovers put the Viking football team in a hole it couldn't dig out of Saturday...
The Valley City State University Booster Board and Alumni Board invite alumni, fans and friends of...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes