Skip to main content

Archive - Sports Article

June 10th, 2014

Babe Ruth Sweeps Oakes

June 10, 2014

Drew Oberlander drove home five runs and scored two more in Monday’s 16-2 five-inning District win over Oakes, then Riley Miller’s two-walk, four-strikeout no-hitter highlighted a three-inning 12-0 non-District nightcap.

“It was great to see the boys aggressive early in the contest,” Valley City head coach Lance Lukes said. “Riley did what has become expected of Riley to do: he just pitched strikes and let our defense help him out.”

PHOTOS: https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.544081785702248.1073741971.116...

Read this story in Tuesday's Times-Record.

June 8th

Jamestown Storms Babe Ruth

June 9, 2014

Jamestown took the first of Friday’s non-conference games from Valley City Babe Ruth at Charlie Brown Field before the second contest, tied 3-3 in the third inning, was cut short due to rain.

Valley City led 2-0 after two innings in the primer but came up with only three hits. Jamestown scored five runs in the third and nine in the fourth — most unearned despite serviceable Valley City pitching — to close out the game in four innings.

Rylee Bjork picked up two hits and a run while pitching three innings on five hits, seven runs allowed, four walks and five strikeouts.

Sayler, Langevin Soap Box Champions

June 9, 2014

TOP: From left, All-American Soap Box Derby Super Stock Division
winner Jordyn Sayler, second-place Hunter Sayler, third-place Josiah Crump, fourth-place Christina Sayler, fifth-place Eryn Crump, sixth-place Noah Kauffman, seventh-place Eryn Crump and eighth-place Eden Crump.

June 6th

Babe Ruth Splits at Enderlin

June 6, 2014

Valley City Babe Ruth split a pair of non-league games Wednesday night in Enderlin, N.D., dropping the first, 6-4, but taking the second, 5-2.

Enderlin 6, Valley City 4

Valley City scored three first-inning runs, but with five walks, a double and a single, Enderlin brought four across for a lead they did not give up.

Sam Jenson picked up two hits, Andrew King connected on a two-run triple and Reese Huschka, Bryce Nelson and Jaden Oestern came away with a hit each.

Jenson took the loss on the hill, working all five innings.

Valley City 5, Enderlin 2

Wahpeton Batters Legion Post 60

June 6, 2014

Valley City Legion Post 60 jumped out to a 3-0 first-inning lead in Thursday’s opener at Charlie Brown Field, but four Wahpeton runs in the second sparked a six-inning 20-5 Wahpeton win followed by a five-inning 23-0 game two.

PHOTOS: https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.542822349161525.1073741969.116...

Read this story in Friday's Times-Record.

June 4th

Fort Ransom to Host Hike and Sunne Farm Celebration

June 4, 2014

Fort Ransom State Park will host a 10 am.-to-noon hike with the park manager on June 7, then celebrate Sunne Farm’s 100th anniversary on June 14 with a Visitor Appreciation Day, free of vehicle fees.

Old-fashioned kids games run from 1 p.m to 5 p.m., with free hot dogs, pop and hay rides.

A Sunne Farm dedication ceremony begins at 2 p.m. Bluegrass music by Cotton Wood begins at 2:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

All activities are at no charge, though a free will offering will be taken to help defray expenses.

Hershey District Track Meet Results

June 4, 2014

District Hershey Track Wednesday, May 28, 2014
Valley City Parks & Recreation District

The top two finishers in each event qualified for the State Meet in West Fargo, N.D. on June 21

1,600-Meter Run
Boys 13-14
1. Nicolas Tschosk, Fargo 5:42

100-Meter Dash
Girls 9-10
1. Haley Wolsky, Carrington 14.66 Mix up
2. Brynn Dethiefsen, Oakes 15.50
3. Mya Schroeder, Carrington 16.90
4. Tyler Thompson, Oakes 16.96
5. Maggie Dockter, Valley City 17.04
6. Jocelyn Aasen, Grandin 17.34

Boys 9-10
1. Boeden Greenley, Lisbon 14.29
2. Ethan Miller, Valley City 14.81

Lentz Ties for 42nd at State Golf Tournament

June 4, 2014

Hi-Liner junior Jared Lentz came away with an 83 on Wednesday’s Day 2 of the Class A State Golf Tournament, tying for a 42nd-ranked two-day 23-over 167 after an 84 on Day 1.

Lentz drew even with Grand Forks Red River freshman Keaton Wolf and Bismarck Century sophomore Spencer Marchus.

West Fargo senior Riley Johnson took the tournament title with a three-under 141 after a 72 on Day 1 and a 69 on Day 2.

Fargo Shanley, Fargo Davies and West Fargo tied atop the team leaderboard
with a 620 but, after tie-breaking procedures, Shanley ranked first, Davies second and West Fargo third.

June 3 Women's Softball Update

June 4, 2014

Diamond 8

FCCU/Iverson/Midwst Mach & Anne Carlson/ Cysewski Farms split: FCCU won the first game, 17-6, AC/CF the second, 6-4

Diamond 9

IDK defeated Valley Plains Equipment, 14-9 and 17-0

Diamond 10

Wonder Bar/RTS Shearing defeated Sanford/Looysen, 15-0 and 13-1

Diamond 11

Shady’s II defeated Streeter/Gackle, 11-10 and 10-3

Corner Bar had a bye

Standings
7-0 IDK
5-2 Anne Carlson/Cysewski Farms
6-3 FCCU/Iverson/Midwestern Machine
6-3 Shady’s
6-3 Wonder Bar/RTS Shearing
3-4 Valley Plains Equipment
3-6 Streeter
0-7 Corner Bar

Gatonye Signs with Viking Basketball

June 4, 2014

Valley City State men’s basketball coach Jeff Kaminsky announced Monday that Cliff Gatonye of Kenya has signed a letter of intent to attend VCSU and play basketball for the Vikings.

Gatonye, a 6-foot, 6-inch forward and native of Nairobi, Kenya, spent last year at Dakota County Technical College in Rosemount, Minn., where he played in 27 games for the Blue Knights and averaged 6.2 points and 4.2 rebounds on 45.2 percent shooting from the field.

July 10 Diamond 9 Shady’s defeated Frontier Fort 13-10 & 11-1 Diamond 10 Boomers/Wendels...
Hi-Liner graduates Jesse Hass and Dustin Lindgren join Enderlin/Maple Valley graduate defensive end...
Nate Rodriguez pitched seven District innings for 15 strikeouts and batted 3-of-3 Thursday as...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes