Skip to main content

Archive - Sports Article

November 4th, 2014

Barnes County North, Litchville-Marion/Montpelier Bounced from District 5 Tournament

November 4, 2014

Barnes County North (4-7 District 5, 7-20 overall) carried the fifth seed into Oct. 30’s District 5 Volleyball Tournament Quarterfinals in Ellendale, where they fell 3-0 to Ellendale, defeated No. 8 Litchville-Marion/Montpelier (0-11 District 5, 0-26 overall) 3-0 on Oct. 31 and fell 3-1 to No. 2 Oakes in Monday’s Regional qualifier.

Litchville-Marion Montpelier fell 3-0 to No. 1 LaMoure in Oct. 30’s quarterfinals.

Shelby Brown (5-foot, 7-inch outside hitter) and Abby Undem (5-foot, 10-inch outside hitter) are this year’s Bison seniors.

Pro Football Weekend Recap

November 4, 2014

Thursday 10/30
28 New Orleans (4-4) @
10 Carolina (3-5-1)
New Orleans took over sole possession of first place in the NFC South, as running back Mark Ingram continued his strong season as he ran for 100+ yards and 2 touchdowns. The New Orleans defense was able to stymy Carolina QB Cam Newton, who was 10-28 passing for 151 yards.

Sunday 11/2
22 Cleveland (5-3) vs.
17 Tampa Bay (1-7)

November 3rd

Central Cass Bounces Maple Valley in District 2 Regional Qualifier

November 3, 2014

Maple Valley (3-4 District 2, 13-12 overall) carried the No. 4 seed into Oct. 30’s District 2 Quarterfinals before falling 3-0 to host and No. 5 Kindred and falling 3-1 (13-25, 17-25, 25-23, 15-25) to No. 2 Central Cass on Monday.

Ashley Punton (outside hitter), Katie Pautz (setter), Megan Kasowski (middle blocker) and KayLee Hanson (outside hitter) are this year’s Raider graduates.

November 2nd

Wendel Takes Title, Schueneman and Wendel 2nd in Courts Plus Doubles

November 2, 2014

Rachel Schueneman (left) shows off her Courts Plus third-place Singles trophy and second-place Doubles trophy. Maia Wendel (right) took first in Singles and second place in Doubles with Schueneman.

In 16U Boys Doubles, Riley Miller and Hunter Burchill fell to Fargo Shanley’s Charlie Perhus and Ben Traynor, 4-6, 6-1, 10-7, but defeated Ben Laber and Ben Swanson, 6-1, 6-4, for third place.

Maple Valley, Barnes County North Volleyball in Regional Qualifiers Monday

November 2, 2014

Maple Valley and Barnes County North enter respective District 2 and District 5 Regional qualifiers at 4:30 p.m. Monday.

District 2
No. 4 Maple Valley, having fallen 3-0 to No. 5 Kindred in the District 2 quarterfinals, faces No. 2 Central Cass in Monday’s 4:30 p.m. Regional qualifier in Kindred.

District 5
No. 5 Barnes County North, after falling 3-0 to No. 4 Ellendale in Thursday’s District 5 quarterfinal, eliminated No. 8 Litchville-Marion/Montpelier 3-0 in Friday’s consolation quarterfinal and faces No. 2 Oakes in Monday’s 4:30 p.m. Regional qualifier in Ellendale.

Hi-Liner Cross Country Awards Announced

November 2, 2014

Hi-Liner cross country announced awards on Sunday, naming (back, from left) Jack Jordan Most Improved, Nathan Johnson the Spirit Award winner, Casey Engelhard the Hardest Worker and Most Valuable.

Front, from left: Sharon Michael won the Rookie Award, Mikayla Wolla the Most Improved, April Berntson the Spirit Award, Mikaylah Ross Hardest Worker and Most Valuable. Not Pictured is Eliza Schueneman, who won the Hardest Worker Award.

October 30th

VOLLEYBALL TOURNEYS: Raiders, Rebels, Bison Swept on Day 1

October 31, 2014

Maple Valley, Barnes County North and Litchville-Marion/Montpelier all fell, 3-0, in Thursday’s quarterfinals of their respective District volleyball tournaments.

District 2
No. 5 Kindred defeated No. 4 Maple Valley, 3-0.

Maple Valley advances to Monday’s 4:30 p.m. Regional qualifier in Kindred.

District 5
No. 1 LaMoure defeated No. 8 Litchville-Marion/Montpelier, 3-0.

No. 4 Ellendale defeated No. 5 Barnes County North, 3-0.

NO. 8 IS ENOUGH: Hi-Liners Erase 2-1 Hole for Season Sweep of Devils Lake

October 31, 2014

Beating Devils Lake Thursday night at the Hi-Liner Activity Center was all Claire Olson and Valley City needed for at least the eighth Eastern Dakota Conference Tournament spot and a homecourt play-in.

Devils Lake, just a match behind the Hi-Liners for the eighth seed and no stranger to Valley City’s escapability after Sept. 16’s 3-1 (18-25, 25-22, 25-21) Hi-Liner win at Devils Lake and Oct. 11’s 2-0 (26-24, 28-26) repeat performance at the Fargo Invitational, had Valley City down two sets to one before the Hi-Liners took the final two, 3-2 (20-19, 22-25, 23-25, 25-20, 15-8).

October 29th

COMIN' UP ACES: Vikings Season-Sweep Dickinson State

October 30, 2014

A North Star No. 2 seed may still be in the cards for Valley City State.

Returning to Graichen Gymnasium for their home finale against conference rival Dickinson State Wednesday, Kaitlyn Heuring, Emily Plowman, Stephanie Miller and Jaycee George served up three aces each on the way to a 3-1 (25-16, 24-26, 25-20) Viking win that sweeps the season series, puts the Vikings back at .500 in the conference and guarantees them at least the fourth NSAA Tournament seed that plays at the third seed in Nov. 8’s first round.

October 28th

After Lunch Bunch: Oct. 28

October 28, 2014

Bettin’s Greenhouse won all four against Farmers Union Insurance

Dacotah Bank won all four games against a ghost

Dazey Auto Body won 2 1/2 from Fairhill Properties

High Team Game
Bettin’s 739

High Team Series
Dacotah Bank 2,092

High Indiv. Game and Series
Betty Marler 169 and 470

High Averages
Cheryl Olson 152; Janell Becker 146; Doris Weller 144

Standings
Dazey Auto Body 25 1/2 - 10 1/2
Fairhill Prop 21 1/2 - 14 1/2
Farmers Union 21 - 15
Dacotah Bank 21 - 15
Bettin’s 18 - 18

The Valley City State University Booster Board and Alumni Board invite alumni, fans and friends of...
HELENA, MONT. (VCSU) - More than 10 months worth of preparation culminates in one game Saturday for...
Valley City State University did not get enough riders signed up for a fan bus to the NAIA football...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes