Skip to main content

Archive - 2013 - Sports Article

December 16th

Barnes County Tournament: Loboes Take 2nd, Rebels 4th, Bison 8th

December 16, 2013

Barnes County Boys Basketball Tournament No. 1 seed and defending Class B State Tournament champion Milnor defeated returning Class B State fourth-place finisher and Tournament No. 2 seed LaMoure/Litchville-Marion, 63-45, in Saturday's championship game at Valley City State's W.E. Osmon Fieldhouse.

Read this story in Monday's Times-Record.

Hi-Liner Wrestling Wins Sertoma Consolation Championship

December 16, 2013

Hi-Liner wrestling fell 57-12 to Turtle Mountain but beat Central Cass 46-25, edged Minot, 43-36, and beat Eastern Dakota Conference rival and host Grand Forks Central, 38-26, for fifth place of 16 teams to win the consolation championship at the Sertoma Tournament in Grand Forks on Friday and Saturday.

Read this story in Monday's Times-Record.

Lady Hi-Liners Drive Past Bismarck St. Mary's

December 16, 2013

Lady Hi-Liner senior forwards Dierra Diegel, Danica Diegel, Madison Taylor and senior guard Jessica Denholm scored double-digit points on Saturday afternoon as Valley City attacked the basket and defeated Bismarck St. Mary's, 69-41, for the Hi-Liners' second win in three opening-week games.

Read this story in Monday's Times-Record.

December 13th

Loboes to BCT Final; Raiders and Bison Lose

December 13, 2013

Barnes County Boys Basketball Tournament No. 1 seed and defending Class B State Tournament champion Milnor defeated No. 4 Maple Valley, winner of the last four BC Tournaments, 57-48, in the semifinals on Thursday night at Valley City State’s W.E. Osmon Fieldhouse.

Read this story in Friday's Times-Record.

Hi-Liners Pin 1st EDC Win

December 13, 2013

Hi-Liner wrestling built on Saturday’s second-place Knights of Columbus Tournament finish as they ventured to Fargo North on Thursday night and took their first Eastern Dakota Conference win of the year, 45-28.

Read this story in Friday's Times-Record.

Free Throws Sink Lady Hi-Liners Late

December 13, 2013

Lady Hi-Liner basketball’s showdown with Fargo Davies on Thursday night opened in run-and-gun fashion but became a tough low post battle in which too many missed Valley City free throws and a late Eagles run helped Davies escape with a narrow 54-49 win.

Read this story in Friday's Times-Record.

Bjornson, Creviston-Lerud Wrestlers of the Week

December 13, 2013

Valley City seniors Mason Bjornson and Addison Creviston-Lerud are the Farmers Union Insurance Dec. 2 - Dec. 8 Farmers Union Wrestlers of the Week, Farmers Union Insurance Agent Kirk Olson announed Tuesday.

Read this story's in Friday's Times-Record.

December 11th

BC Boys Hoops Tourney: Loboes and Raiders Win, Bison Lose

December 11, 2013

Barnes County Boys Tournament No. 1 seed and defending Class B State Tournament champion Milnor defeated No. 8 seed Barnes County North, 69-42, in the quarterfinals on Tuesday night at Valley City State’s W.E. Osmon Fieldhouse.

No. 4 Maple Valley, winner of the last four BC Tournaments, defeated No. 5 Sargent Central, 50-42.

No. 2 seed and last year’s fourth-place Class B State finisher LaMoure/Litchville-Marion defeated No. 7 Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page, 63-42.

Read this story in Wednesday's Times-Record.

Lady Hi-Liners Hustle GFC

December 11, 2013

Lady Hi-Liner basketball opened their season with strong rebounding and pressure defense in a 73-38 conference win over Grand Forks Central in Valley City on Tuesday night.

PHOTOS: https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.458923850884709.1073741882.116...

Read this story in Wednesday's Times-Record.

December 10th

Valley City Gymnastics 2nd in Fargo

December 10, 2013

Valley City gymnastics finished a close second behind Minot in Fargo on Saturday in the first meet of the season.

Read this story in Tuesday's Times-Record.

Hi Lo Bowling September 2 Bank Forward took three of four games from Leevers Foods Sky Lanes won...
Valley City Rifle and Pistol Club Paper Prairie Dog Shoot September 14 Adults 1. Travis Carico 2....
Freshman Riley Miller defeated Fargo South junior Owen Duncan, 7-5, 1-6, 6-4, on the road Thursday...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes